International Admissions (2011-2012)

HIGHLIGHTS OF INTERNATIONAL ADMISSIONS (2012)

1. This year, once again, DPS R K Puram secured outstanding results in International Admissions and broke all previous results with 8 students admitted to Cornell, 3 to Yale University, 3 to Brown and 2 to Princeton University. The other top-notch universities our students have been admitted to, include Stanford, Caltech, U-Penn, Dartmouth, Johns Hopkins, Duke, UC Berkeley and Carnegie Mellon, many with 80% - 100% scholarship.
2. Shreya Vardhan of Class XII F has created a new world record!  She has secured 2400/2400 in SAT I, 2400/2400 in SAT II and 120/120 in TOEFL.  This is a new hat-trick – unmatched by any student in any school. Shreya is also an NTSE Scholar and her articles have been published in the Hindu, Pioneer, Deccan Herald and Indian Express.
3. Shubham Goel, Head Boy, who secured admission to Stanford University (Early Action), was also selected as a Tata Scholar with 100% scholarship at Cornell University, and 100% scholarship at Yale University.
4. Dhruv Arora was selected for the prestigious Leadership Award and a grant of $2000 p.a. by the California Alumni Association.  This is a very competitive award and he is one of the 4 students from India to have been selected.  Dhruv also won the Microsoft Office championship for the 2nd time in a row. This year he won it in the Microsoft Word 2010 category, for which he received a Samsung Laptop, Nokia Lumia Phone and a Nikon Coolpix camera.
5. This year Soumya Srivastava topped the Business Course at King’s College, London and has now received an offer from Harvard University to join a master’s programme in Business.
6. For the first time in the history of the school, 16 students have secured admission to Univ. of California at Los Angeles and 17 students to University of Illinois at Urbana Champagne.
7. 5 students have also gained admission to New York University and another 4 to Michigan Ann Arbor, thereby breaking all previous records.
8. For the first time this year, 21 students of the school have secured admission to a variety of Summer Programmes offered by the most prestigious universities abroad. 3 students will be going to the Harvard Summer School, 3 to Columbia University and 5 to Oxford and Cambridge, another new record of the school.
9. Ipshita Kumar attended a Summer Programme entitled Cultural Diplomacy at the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy in Berlin, Germany, Akshay Pahilajani attended a National Student Leadership Conference in Engineering at UC Berkeley, and Kushagra Mittal did a course in Architecture at the University of S. California. 
  This is the first time students have been selected for these high profile courses.
USA
Stanford University
Shubham Goel  Computer Science (Early Action)
Princeton University
Shreyas Lakhtakia Electrical Engineering (with 95% scholarship)
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science and Operations Research & Financial Engineering (with 70% scholarship)
Yale University
Shantanu Gangwar Electrical Engineering and Computer   Science (with 85% scholarship)
Abhishek Chandra Electrical Engineering and Economics (with 100% scholarship)
Shubham Goel Computer Science (with 100% scholarship)
California Institute of Technology
Aman Agarwal Computer Science and Applied & Computational Mathematics (with 80% scholarship)
Cornell University
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science and Information Science, Systems and Technology
Aman Agarwal Computer Science
Geetika Nagpal Chemical Engineering
Shreyas Lakhtakia Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kopal Goyal College of Arts and Sciences
Shantanu Gangwar Electrical and Computer Engineering
K P Siddharth Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (with a Presidential Research Scholarship of $8000) (Early Decision)
Shubham Goel Computer Engineering (Tata Scholar with 100% scholarship)
Brown University
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science and Applied Mathematics
Kopal Goyal  College of Arts and Sciences
Jvalin Tejpal Mechanical Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Kopal Goyal College of Arts and Sciences
Dartmouth College
Abhishek Chandra Electrical Engineering and Economics (with 100% scholarship)
Duke University
Shantanu Gangwar Electrical and Computer Engineering (Karsh International Scholar with 100% scholarship and $7000 p.a.)
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Arpit Garg Mechanical and Material Science Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University
Raghav Gupta Mechanical Engineering (at the College of Engineering)
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science (at the School of Computer Science) and Computer Engineering (at the College of Engineering)
Shreyas Lakhtakia School of Computer Science
Aakansha Parmar Computer Engineering (at the College of Engineering)
Kashish Mittal School of Computer Science
Ankit Mehta Computer Engineering
Dhananjay Goel Computer Engineering
Dhruv Arora Mechanical Engineering
Kushan Kumar Electrical Engineering
University of California, Berkeley
Dhruv Arora Computer Science
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science and Engineering
Shubham Goel Computer Engineering
JvalinTejpal  Mechanical Engineering
Johns Hopkins University
Aakansha Parmar Computer Engineering
University of California, Los Angeles
Raghav Gupta  Mechanical Engineering
Kashish Mittal Computer Science
Jvalin Tejpal Mechanical Engineering
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
Shreyas Lakhtakia Electrical Engineering
Aurko Sen B.Sc. in Computational Biology
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science and Engineering
Sidharth Gupta School of Letters and Sciences
Chaitanya Gadre Structural Engineering
Kushar Kumar Electrical Engineering
Shubham Goel  Computer Science and Engineering
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
Ananya Chandra Computer Engineering
Ankit Mehta Computer Science and Engineering
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Bharat Batra Computer Science
Achal Varma Computer Engineering (James Scholar Program)
Ishaan Pakrasi Mechanical Engineering
Rishabh Marya Computer Science
Bhuwan Khattar Computer Science
Tanay Padhi Computer Science
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Ananya Chandra Computer Engineering
Arpit Garg Mechanical Engineering
Kavin S Electrical Engineering
Anchal Agarwal Computer Engineering
Chaitanya Gadre Computer Engineering
Raghav Gupta Mechanical Engineering (James Scholar Program)
New York University
Kashish Mittal Computer Engineering
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Aakansha Parmar Computer Engineering
Ashima Goal Biology (with 60% scholarship)
Rohan Bhargava Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance at the Tisch School of the Arts 
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Bharat Batra Computer Science
Anahita Kagti  Computer Engineering
Kashish Mittal  Computer Engineering
Rishabh Marya Computer Science
Achal Verma Computer Engineering
Oberlin College
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
Georgia Tech
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Jvalin Tejpal Mechanical Engineering
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Achal Varma Electrical Engineering
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering 
Kavin S Electrical Engineering
Anchal Agrawal Computer Engineering
Ananya Chandra Computer Engineering
Shreyas Lakhtakia  Electrical Engineering
Chaitanya Gadre Mechanical Engineering
Arpit Garg Mechanical and Material Science Engineering
Florida Institute of Technology
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering (with a $10000 scholarship p.a.)
Soumya Shivananda Biotechnology 
Raghav Kher Electrical Engineering
Pallavi Tyagi Molecular Biology (with a scholarship of $14000 p.a.)
Vaani Behl Pre Med (with a scholarship of $14000 p.a.)
Virginia Institute of Technology
Tamanna Kumar Tiku Architecture
Tufts University
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
Shantanu Gangwar Electrical and Computer Engineering (with 80% scholarship)
Brandeis University
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
Emory University
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
University of Southern California
Kavin S. Electrical Engineering (with a $9000 scholarship p.a.)
Kushaan Kumar Electrical Engineering
Raghav Gupta Mechanical Engineering
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Sidharth Gupta English Language and Literature
Boston University
Shaurya Arora Computer Engineering (with the Presidential Scholarship of $20000 p.a.)
Aurko Sen Environmental Biology
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Pallavi Tyagi Molecular Biology
Sidharth Gupta School of Letters and Sciences
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Ashima Goel Biology
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering (with the Presidential Scholarship of $20000 p.a.)
Rice University
Arpit Garg Mechanical and Material Science Engineering
Berkelee College of Music
Sashank Navaladi Music Production and Engineering (with a scholarship of 20%)
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Shaurya Arora Computer Engineering with the Presidential Scholarship of $23500 p.a.)
Purdue University
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering
Shaurya Arora Computer Engineering
Anchal Agrawal Computer Engineering
Shaurya Arora Computer Engineering
Somanshu Prasad Business
Prajanay Paul Management
Mihir Dixit Computer Science
Pranit Arora Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering
Aurko Sen General Science
University of California, San Diego
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Bharat Batra Computer Science
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
Jvalin Tejpal Mechanical Engineering
Ishaan Pakrasi Computer Engineering
Chaitanya Gadre Structural Engineering
Ananya Chandra Computer Engineering
Arpit Garg Mechanical Engineering
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
Dhananjay Choudhary Economics
Tamana Tiku Economics
Aditya Bansal Computer Science
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Drexel University
Anirudh Gupta Computer Engineering (with the Dean’s Scholarship of $15000 p.a.)
Aurko Sen Environmental Studies (with scholarship)
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering (with the Dean’s Scholarship of $16000 p.a.)
Shaurya Arora Computer Engineering (with the Dean’s Scholarship of $15500 p.a.)
Kashish Mittal Computer Science (with a scholarship of $16500 p.a.)
Rishab Dugar International Business (with the Dean’s Scholarship of $15500 p.a.)
Raghav Kher Electrical Engineering (with a scholarship of $15000 p.a.)
Kavin S. Electrical Engineering (with a scholarship of $16500 p.a.)
Anjum Breja Economics (with the Dean’s Scholarship of $15500 p.a.)
Anchal Agrawal Computer Engineering (with a scholarship of $15500 p.a. and the Pennoni Honors College)
Geetika Nagpal Chemical Engineering (with a scholarship of $17000 p.a.)
Dhruv Suri Computer Science and Engineering
Pranit Arora Engineering (with a scholarship of $15000 p.a.)
Pallavi Tyagi Molecular Biology (with a scholarship of $15000 p.a.)
Vaani Behl Biology (with a Dean’s scholarship of $7500 p.a.)
University of Texas at Dallas
Raghav Kher Electrical Engineering (with 100% full tuition scholarship)
Shaurya Arora Computer Engineering (with 100% full tuition scholarship and $2000 living allowance p.a.)
Texas A&M
Aurko Sen Geosciences
Achal Varma Computer Engineering (with the Opportunity Award Scholarship of $15300 p.a. and $4000 allowance)
Pennsylvania State University
Aurko Sen Geo Biology
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
Somanshu Prasad Business
Mukul Gehlot General Studies
Michigan State University
Soumya Shivananda BS in Biotechnology (with a scholarship of $8000 p.a.)
Somanshu Prasad Business (with scholarship)
Mihir Dixit Computer Science
Rochester Institute of Technology
Soumya Shivananda BS in Biotechnology (with a scholarship of $8000 p.a.)
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering (with a scholarship of $15000 p.a.)
SUNY, Binghampton
Soumya Shivananda BS in Biotechnology
University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Anjum Breja BA in Economics (with a Chancellor’s scholarship of $6000 p.a.)
Manavendra Singh Economics
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering (with a scholarship of $10000)
University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Vaani Behl Biology 
Ohio State University
Somanshu Prasad Business
University of Iowa
Somanshu Prasad Business (with scholarship)
Anahita Kagti Electrical Engineering (with a scholarship of $6500 p.a.)
University of Indiana, Bloomington
Somanshu Prasad Business
Prajanay Paul Management
Nikita Bansal Economics
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
University of California, Irvine
Dhruv Suri Computer Science and Engineering (with Provost's Scholarship of $7500)
Dhruv Arora Computer Engineering
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
University of California, Davis
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
Dhruv Suri Computer Science and Engineering
University of California, Santa Cruz
Aurko Sen Environmental Science (with scholarship)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
University of Washington, Seattle
Aurko Sen Environmental Science
Kritin Vij Computer Science and Engineering
Achal Varma Computer Engineering and Product Design
Kansas State University
Raghav Kher Electrical Engineering
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Achal Varma Computer Engineering
California College of Arts
Punya Chanana Fashion Design
Mukul Gehlot Architecture
University of Miami
Kavin S. Electrical Engineering (with a 100% scholarship)
University of Arizona State
Kavin S. Electrical Engineering (with a $5000 scholarship p.a.)
American University in Washington
Kopal Goyal College of Arts and Sciences (with the Presidential Scholarship of $20000)
University of Rhode Island
Rishab Dugar Business Management
Marquette University
Aditya Singh Business
Wesleyan University
Kopal Goyal College of Arts and Sciences (with a scholarship of $9000)
Northeastern University
Dhruv Suri Computer Science and Engineering
Sidharth Gupta Music Industry
Nikita Bansal Economics (with$ 9000 scholarship)
Mukul Gehlot Architecture
Belmont University
Sidharth Gupta Music Business
Vanderbilt University
Nikhil Raman Electrical Engineering
Bryant University
Anjum Breja BA Economics and Liberal Arts (with a scholarship of $18000)
Nikita Bansal Economics
Rishab Dugar Business
University of Rochester
Ashima Goel Biology
Smith College
Ashima Goel Biology
Mount Holyoke
Ashima Goel Biology
Stony Brook University
Ashima Goel Biology
Pallavi Tyagi B.Sc. Bio Sciences
University of Denver
Anjum Breja BA Economics and Liberal Arts (with a scholarship of $20000)
Franklin and Marshall College
Anjum Breja BA Economics and Liberal Arts
Rishab Dugar Business
Trinity University, Texas
Anjum Breja BA Economics and Liberal Arts (with a scholarship of $12500)
Gannon University
Anjum Breja BA Economics and Liberal Arts (with a scholarship of $12000)
Ohio State University
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering (with a scholarship of $5500 p.a.)
Iowa State University
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering (with a scholarship of $7000 p.a.)
University at Buffalo, New York
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering (with a scholarship of $8000 p.a.)
University of Illinois, Chicago
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering
Illinois Institute of Technology
Anahita Kagti Computer Engineering (with a scholarship of $15000 p.a.)
Moore College of Art and Design
Punya Chanana BFA in Fashion Design
Pratt University
Mukul Gehlot Architecture
Depaul University
Punya Chanana Art, Media and Design
Columbus College of Art and Design
Punya Chanana Fashion Design
La Salle College
Punya Chanana Fashion Design and Production
Savannah College of Art and Design
Punya Chanana BFA in Fashion Design
California State University, Los Angeles
Dhruv Suri Computer Science
Creighton University, Nebraska
Pallavi Tyagi Molecular Biology
Ohio Wesleyan University
Pallavi Tyagi Molecular Biology
Fashion Institute of Technology, New York
Angad Singh Fashion Design and Management (with a scholarship of $5000)
Chatham University
Pallavi Tyagi Molecular Biology
Parson’s The New School for Design
Angad Singh BBA in Strategic Design and Management
St Johns University, New York
Vaani Behl Biology (with a scholarship of $13000 p.a.)
University of Connecticut
Vaani Behl Neuroscience
Austin College, Texas
Vaani Behl Biology (with a Presidential scholarship of $14000 p.a.)
Syracuse University
Mukul Gehlot Architecture
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Mukul Gehlot Architecture
New York Institute of Technology
Mukul Gehlot Architecture
Wasatch Academy, Utah
Abdul Manan Bhat Senior School (with full scholarship of US $50,200p.a.)
niversity of Dallas, Irving
Vaani Behl Biology (with a scholarship of $14000 p.a.)
United Kingdom
London School of Economics
Kashish Mittal B.Sc. Economics (with LSE Undergraduate Scholarship)
University of Warwick
Devaksh Trehan Economics
Kashish Mittal M.Eng. Computer Science
Angad Bhandari MORSE 
Angad Bhandari Mathematics and Economics
Angad Bhandari Economics and Industrial Organization
Rishab Dugar Management
Akshat Tandon Accounting and Finance
Somanshu Prasad Business
Krishna Gambhir MORSE
Shradha Bhatia Economics
Nikita Bansal Economics
University of Nottingham
Devaksh Trehan Economics and Finance
Somanshu Prasad Business
Shradha Bhatia Economics
Nikita Bansal Mathematics
Pallavi Tyagi Biological Sciences
Anuj Kumar Business Management 
City University, London (Cass Business School)
Rishab Dugar Management 
Somanshu Prasad Management 
Riegate Grammar School, London
Saniya Puri Senior School
University of Bath
Chhavi Mehta Architecture
Shradha Bhatia Economics
Akshat Tandon Accounting and Finance
Rishab Dugar Business Administration (4year programme with 2 co-ops)
University of York
Anuj Kumar Business Management
University of Manchester
Chhavi Mehta Architecture
Devaksh Trehan Economics and Finance
Kashish Mittal M. Eng. (Hons), Computer Systems Engineering
Amish Ralhan Electronics and Electrical Engineering
Somanshu Prasad Business
Shrey Gupta Mechanical Engineering
Aston University
Ishaan Handa International Business and Economics
Devaksh Trehan Economics, Social Studies and Finance
Anuj Kumar Business Management 
University of Glasgow
Ishaan Handa Business and Economics
King's College, London
Devaksh Trehan Business Management
Rishab Dugar Management  
University College, London
Kashish Mittal M. Eng. Computer Science
Amish Ralhan Electronics and Electrical Engineering
Vidhi Goel Architecture
University of Exeter
Aditya Singh Management
University of Greenwich
Aditya Singh Management 
University of Edinburgh
Kashish Mittal B. Eng,(Hons), Computer Science and Electronics
Ishaan Handa Business and Economics
Kaanchi Singhal Electronics and Electrical Engineering with Management 
Architectural Association School of Architecture
Vidhi Goel Architecture
Hult University
Kashish Mittal International Business + 1 year MBA (50% scholarship- maximum aid awarded)
University of Bristol
Angad Bhandari  Mathematics
Angad Bhandari Economics and Econometrics
Amish Ralhan Electronics and Electrical Engineering
Akshat Tandon Accounting and Finance
Shreya Gupta Mechanical Engineering
University of Sheffield
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering (2000 pounds scholarship p.a.)
Shreya Gupta Mechanical Engineering
University of Southampton
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
Amish Ralhan Electronics and Electrical Engineering
University of Newcastle
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
Prateek Singh Computer Science (Games and Virtual Environment)
University of Leeds
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
University of Loughborough
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
National University of Ireland, Maynooth
Vaani Behl Biomedical Sciences
Trinity College, Dublin
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
University College, Dublin 
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
University of Abertay, Dundee, Scotland
Prateek Singh Computer Science and Game Designing
University of Lancaster
Somanshu Prasad Business
Nikita Bansal Mathematics
Akshat Tandon B.B.A.
Durham University
Shradha Bhatia Economics
St Andrews
Shradha Bhatia Economics
University of Sussex
Nikita Bansal Mathematics
Queen Mary, University of London
Pallavi Tyagi BSc Biology (International Science and Engineering Excellence Award of 1500 pounds p.a.)
Hult International Business School
Kashish Mittal International Business (3yrs)+1year MBA
Canada
University of Toronto
Devaksh Trehan Rotman Commerce- Economics and Finance, St. Georges Economics and Management, Scarborough
Anirudh Gupta Computer Engineering (with CAD $5000 scholarship)
Anjum Breja Economics
Prajanay Paul Management
Geetika Nagpal Chemical Engineering
Krishna Gambhir Economics
Amish Ralhan Computer Engineering
Aakanksha Sharma  Environmental Engineering (with a scholarship of CAD 5000)
Deeksha Choudhry Environmental Studies at St. Georges
Dhananjay Choudhry BBA at Mississauga
Pranit Arora Computer Engineering
Rishab Dugar Business
Ayushi Bhatnagar Engineering at St. Georges
Angad Bhandari Mathematical Applications in Economics and Finance
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering
Triveni Mishra Computer Engineering at St. George’s
McGill University
Aditya Agarwalla Computer Science and Engineering (with International Tuition Entrance Award of CAD 3000) 
University of Waterloo
Anirudh Gupta Computer Engineering Honors Co-op Programme (with: President’s Scholarship CAD 2000 P.A. for 2 years, Merit   Scholarship CAD 20,000 for 4 years)
Amish Ralhan Electronics and Electical Engineering (with the International Students’ Scholarship of CAD 20,000 and Presidents’ Scholarship of CAD 2000)
Jasmine Singh Engineering
Triveni Mishra Computer Science
Prajanay Paul Management
Aakanksha Sharma  Environmental Engineering (with President's award CAD 2,000 + Engineering International Student Scholarship CAD 20,000)
Pranit Arora Computer Engineering
Angad Bhandari Mathematical Economics
Angad Bhandari Mathematics and Business Administration
Angad Bhandari Financial Analysis and Risk Management
Akshay Pahilajani Computer Engineering (with President's scholarship CAD 2000)
Ayushi Bhatnagar Computer Science
Deeksha Choudhury Planning, Deptt. of Environment
University of Carleton 
Aakanksha Sharma  Environmental Engineering (with Scholarship of CAD 16,000)
Triveni Mishra Computer Engineering at St. George’s
University of British Columbia
Anirudh Gupta Computer Engineering (with Chancellor’s Scholar Designation at Vancouver Campus)
Ayushi Bhatnagar Computer Science
Queen’s University
Anirudh Gupta  Engineering (with President’s Scholarship of CAD 20,000 for 2 years)
Aakanksha Sharma  Environmental Engineering (with Scholarship of CAD 20,000)
McMaster University
 Anirudh Gupta Computer Engineering with Co-op
Prajanay Paul Management
Rishab Dugar Business Management
Deeksha Choudhury Social Sciences
King’s College Qutaires
Aditya Singh Management
York Univerrsity
Anirudh Gupta Computer Engineering
Somanshu Prasad Business at the Schulich Business School
Simon Fraser University 
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
Prateek Singh Computer Science
Carleton University
Triveni Mishra Computer Science
University of Western Ontario
Prajanay Paul Management
Deeksha Choudhury Social Sciences
Ryerson University
Prajanay Paul Management
Wilfred Laurier University
Prajanay Paul Management
Rishab Dugar BBA Honors Business Administration
University of Manitoba
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
Brock University 
Aakanksha Sharma  Environmental Engineering (with Scholarship of CAD 8000)
University of Windsor
Prateek Singh Computer Science
Hong Kong
University of Hong Kong
Aakansha Parmar Engineering
Namita Wadhwani Economics
Angad Bhandari BSc Quantitative Finance
Shaurya Arora Engineering
Simran Singh Mechanical Engineering
Somanshu Prasad Business
Anchal Agrawal Computer Engineering
Shrey Gupta Electrical Engineering
Ishaan Handa BBA
Raghav Kher Electrical Engineering
Shreshth Gupta Economics (with HK$40000 p.a.)
Ravin Raori Architecture
Krishna Ghambir Economics
Vanisha Sharma Economics
Anirudh Gupta Engineering (with merit scholarship of HKD 240,000 for 4 years)
Shreyas Lakhtakia Engineering
Shashwat Agrawal Economics and Finance
Mishty Negi Quantitative Finance
Utkarsh Aggarwal Engineering
University of Hong Kong – Science and Technology
Ishaan Handa BBA (with a HK$100000 scholarship for first year)
Shashwat Agrawal BBA (with a HK$100000 scholarship for first year)
Radhinik Pawa B.Sc.
Dhruv Batra Engineering
Angad Bhandari BSc Mathematics and Economics
Namita Wadhwani Economics
Anchal Agrawal Computer Engineering
Gursimran Singh Engineering
Mishty Negi Environment Engineering
Utkarsh Aggarwal Engineering
Baptist University
Shubhangi Jain Business
City University of Hong Kong
Somanshu Prasad Business
Singapore
Vedant Goyal SIA Youth Scholarship 2012 (for +2)
Singapore Institute of Management
Asees Narula Economics and Accounts (University of London LSE Programme in SIM)
Raghav Agarwal Business (University of SUNY Buffalo Programme in SIM)
Anuj Kumar BBA
Sukriti Singhal Psychology
Nanyang Technological University
Pranit Arora Business and Computer Engineering
Sahil Dhankar Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Akshay Punhani Computer Science
Soumya Wadhwa Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Varnika Chawla Mathematics and Economics
Singapore Management University
Ashima Jain Business Management
Utkarsh Agrawal Business Management
National University of Singapore
Aman Agarwal Science
Varnika Chawla Business Administration
Management Development Institute of Singapore
Vaani Behl Biomedical Sciences (with a scholarship of SGD 10,000)
Australia
Australian National University
Angad Bhandari Actuarial Science and Economics
Le Cordon Blue, TAFE, Adelaide
Achintya Anand International Restaurant Management
University of Melbourne
Prajanay Paul Management
University of Queensland
Prajanay Paul Management

ADMISSIONS TO SUMMER PROGRAMMES 2012

S.No. Name Course                           Institution
1 Shourya Khanna International Business: Wall Street and the World. Oxbridge Academic Program at Barnard College- Columbia University, New York
2 Agam Gupta Physics and Website Development Program  Harvard University
3 Archit Wadhwa Principles of Economics: Macro and Micro Harvard University
Economics
4 Firoz Kohli Business Harvard University
5 Kushagra Mittal Introduction to Architectural Design & Theory Columbia University
6 Ayush Kataria Oxford Summer Courses (Physics) Oxford University
7 Devanshi Dash The Science of Psychology Columbia University
8 Dhruv Singhal Engineering Design via Community Columbia University
Service Projects
9 Chaitanya Aggarwal Business & Finance Oxbridge Academic Program  Jesus College, Cambridge University
10 Ipshita Kumar Cultural Diplomacy in Practice Institute for Cultural  Diplomacy, Berlin, Germany
11 Supriya Ambwani Medical Science & Durable Oxbridge Academic Program at L`Academie de France, Montpellier, France
Development (with 50 % Scholarship)
12 Kushagra Mittal Architecture                                University of Southern California
13 Akshay Pahilajani National Student Leadership Conference in Engineering UC Berkeley 
14 Radhika Singhal International Summer School for Young Physicists Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Canada
15 Shivaditya Sinha EPGY (Playwright) Stanford University
16 Sanchi Gupta Summer Courses in Theatre and Journalism Oxbridge Programme at Cambridge University
17 Dhruv Arora Freshman Edge (English & Computer Sc.) UC Berkeley 
18 Sumriddhi Mittal Mobile device programming and game programming Digital Media Academy at George Washington University, Washington D.C.
19 Aurko Sen College Summer Institute (Computational Biology) UCLA
20 Shreyas Padhi EPGY Stanford University
21. Apoorva Gupta Intensive Summer Study Parsons - The New School
 
© Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram, New Delhi. All Rights Reserved. (011) 26171267